Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
22 abr 2015
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre "on the night" e "in the evening" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I've never heard of "on the night" but "in the evening" means the same thing as "during the evening".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Although practice had gone badly, she sang perfectly on the night
In the evening, she practised her singing
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for your answers, Gafas22 and Drro! I appreciate them! So are they interchangeable when they are used in the past tense?
- Inglês (RU)
On the night- refers to a specific night (e.g. On the night of the concert, she sang well)
In the evening - can refer to something specific (Yesterday she practiced in the evening) but can also have a more general meaning (She practises her singing in the evening)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for your answer, Sharonxwong! It is very clear and helpful! :)
- Inglês (RU)
"It will be alright on the night" is a fairly common phrase
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for the example phrase, Markdarbyuk! It is helpful too! :)