Question
Atualizado em
19 jul 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? Why American uses present perfect continuous in this sentence: Jill and Andy have been arguing a lot recently because Jill is always going out with her friends
Respostas
19 jul 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Because Americans like to complicate things.
Jill is still going out with her friends, always, as in she did already and will again, in present tense.
Was this answer helpful?