Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
When you say that you subscribe to a certain mentality, what does that mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means that you have a certain belief about something.
Examples:
"I subscribe to the mentality that you should always be kind to others."
"Some people believe in aliens, but I don't subscribe to that mentality."
To be honest, we don't use this expression too often.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@natti33 Great! Thanks so much for the usage examples as well. I guess it’s a bit fancy way of saying?? I heard the expression in a radio show interview.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Pororoca You're welcome. :) It sounds a bit formal, yes. It is good to know because people use it sometimes, but you probably won't hear it in casual conversation very often.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês