Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2018
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What is the exact adj to describe a person who has a gigantic amount of cash and used it unthinkingly for entertainment purpose? It is 'sa đọa' in Vietnamese. And it can also use to describe your day, in addition. Idk if 'lavish or utterly depraved' may right or wrong (but it must be in a negative literary sound and meaning).
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Millionaire is used for a person with over a million dollars, but I don’t know of a word that fits your description perfectly
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
There’s isn’t a word for someone that specifically spent for entertainment purposes. But someone who “lives lavishly” is someone who spends a large amount of money regularly on everything in their life. “Spendthrift” means the same thing and is the more literal word from the dictionary. But rarely used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@Andro_11 I am looking for an adj that critically describe a bad person and a bad day in a negative tone of using too much money without control. But anyway, thanks for your consideration bro :}
- Inglês (EUA)
expression for it could be "spending spree" (but that's a noun/verb). also it doesn't exactly have the same negative connotations
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
@jackfmcguinness It looks like there aren't any exact adj for that case, however I can use "spending spree" instead. Thanks <3
- Inglês (EUA)
Squandering would be a negative word for spending and wasting money. You can squander money or time, it means to spend it recklessly. "The bank loaned him money for school but he squandered it on expensive cars."
Splurge is another one but we use it positive too, "I splurged and booked a room with a balcony"
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)