Question
Atualizado em
22 abr 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre typically e generally ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Deleted user
22 abr 2015
Featured answer
There's no difference. You can use them interchangeably. "Generally" is generally/typically more common, though.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
There's no difference. You can use them interchangeably. "Generally" is generally/typically more common, though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU)
They can often both be used in a situation, but their meanings are different.
'Typically' means acting according to usual behavior of the subject.
'Generally' means acting according to widespread behavior.
e.g. 'He typically eats lunch early.'
Means his character is to eat lunch early.
Whereas: 'He generally eats lunch early.'
Means it is seen that he often eats lunch early.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
I don't know. In your two examples I don't notice that difference at all. Both mean "He eats lunch early most of the time." If I wanted to express "He is often seen.. " I'd just say that directly. Maybe they are technically different, but in daily life people use them as synonyms.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I agree with the people above. Typically and Generally are synonyms and can be used interchangeably. However, both words have some expressions that if replaced, would sound weird. Like "Generally speaking" might sound weird if it was "Typically speaking". However, both words mean "normally" in essence. Hope that helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
As adverbs the difference between generally and typically, is that generally is popularly or widely while typically is in a typical or common manner.
Everyone generally takes lunch at the same time. However, he typically eats alone.
Hope this example is helpful.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@crystallinn83 Thanks for crystallinn83. it's quite my old question and happy to your delicacy!
I learned more :)
- Inglês (EUA)