Question
Atualizado em
15 jul 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Italiano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa WOULD in “Every morning for breakfast, I bought an egg salad sandwich. That WOULD be my breakfast every day.” ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
It’s like... “I have to eat this every day?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It is used to describe a habitual action in the past. You could reword it using “used to “ That used to be my breakfast every day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It gives a feeling of annoyance. You can do the same thing in a number of ways: "of course" (kind of like なるほど?); "naturally"; maybe others. When they're emphasized, the speaker is complaining that the natural course of events doesn't go well for them.
"She WOULD cut in front of me in line."
"Of COURSE I (would) get the smallest slice of cake."
"I get the closing shift. Naturally."
"I /would/ miss the bus right before my test."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@AdventureK
Thank you for your answer, but I just emphasized it to make my question understood easily.
I would like to know how WOULD work in that sentence. Sorry for my misleading question.
- Japonês
@ice500
Thank you for your reply.
Could l ask a further question?
Is “would” ( for a habitual action in the past )used like this as well ?
“An egg sandwich would be one of the things I would buy every day. “
- Inglês (EUA)
@Mucha_ Sorry for the misunderstanding. I think @ice500 's answer is good, but I'll add this:
The 'would' makes the following part the future (relative to the previous part.) You bought a sandwich in the morning. That sandwich became your breakfast later. Before breakfast, the sandwich WOULD be your breakfast. After breakfast, the sandwich WAS your breakfast.
Basically, "would" replaces "will" when you are talking about the past.
Today, talking about today: This sandwich will be my lunch later in the day.
Today, talking about yesterday: That sandwich would be my lunch later in the day.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Mucha_ your second example basically means “I got into the habit of buying an egg sandwich every day.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês