Question
Atualizado em
14 jul 2018
- Japonês
- Ainu Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre What happened with you? e What happened to you? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
To you is more natural with you isn’t something we would say normally
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
With "With you" the things that happened may not have been caused by another person. It can be interpreted as an accusation that something is wrong with the person and that it is their own fault. Like if your parents have heard that you're getting bad grades and getting in trouble at school and then caught you smoking they might ask "What has happened with you?" Or "what is going on with you?" which is similar in meaning. "To you" suggests there is a cause other than the subject's own doing to whatever happened.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
More casual if you use:
*What's wrong with you?
and
*What happened to you?
😁
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
What happened with you is not normally used so instead they use " What is wrong with you?" or "What is going on with you? "
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@OligraCasti Instead of “What’s wrong with you”, it would be more casual to just say “What’s wrong”. The first one may come off as being a little rude.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
@TristanKimbrough 😂 after seeing your suggestion, i then realized that I sound so rude. Hahaha thaks for the correction. That's an additional knowledge for me. 👍
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@OligraCasti when I saw the question, my mind immediately remembered a skit I saw on Rachael and Jun’s YouTube channel. They specifically discussed how it can come off a little rude. I’m glad I could help.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
@OligraCasti you should definitely check them out. Their channel is literally their names, “Rachel and Jun”
Was this answer helpful?