Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2016
- Castelhano (Chile)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre film e movie ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
They're the same thing, however "movie" is more American. Either can be used in England.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Film is used in all dialects of English.
Movie is primarily American English (it is an abbreviation of "motion picture")
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
movie is an abbreviation of 'moving' from 'moving pictures' (motion pictures). film is the physical material that the pictures are printed onto.
film is also a verb (make a video).
loosely related, film can also be a plastic (or plastic-like material) which is used to cover things.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Chile)