Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2016
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa in order to ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
Deleted user
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
in order to means "to be able do something, something else must first happen.)
"In order to prepare for the final, I must collect all my notes."
I don't totally agree with gstsan.
In order to is not interchangeable with "to",nor is it the formal version of "to".
it's more like "in preparation for"
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
it kind of means "with this goal in mind"
"we have to go there in order to register"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?