Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2016
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Let .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
let means to allow.
"Let me help you." (allow me to assist you)
"Let's go to the movies" (in this context it means "I propose we go to the movies" or literally "we should allow ourselves to go to the movies")
" She let herself feel bad." (She allowed herself the chance to feel bad.)
"Let the water out of the tub." (unstop the tub and allow the water to flow out.)
"He got in trouble for letting his sister jump out the window."
I think you get the just.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)
"Let us go." It's hard to explain why we use it this way but it means "now we need to be leaving."
Let's (any verb) means "we should take this action."
Was this answer helpful?