Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2018
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
does 'in the first place' has the same meaning with 'in the begining' ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Húngaro
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, both mean you are ahead of everything or everyone else.
2
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
No. For this example, “In the first place” means that the speaker is going to list multiple reasons why or why not something should be done or won’t work.
-I can’t go to the party. In the first place, I have to work, but besides that, I don’t like Sarah very much.
-It is impossible to build a bridge across the ocean. In the first place, the span is too long, also, it would cost a lot of money.
“In the beginning” means from the start.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Depending on the situation they can have the same meaning or not.
"In the first place" can be used when you want to make a list, saying mltiple reasons why you do or think somehing and such.
It can have the same meaning of "in the beginning" when for example you're trying to explain a situation.
Ex: in the irst place things where different but now everything is turninin this way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Yes but No. I won’t try to explain because I think I’ll just make it more confusing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente