Question
Atualizado em
28 ago 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "I must have my hair cut"
"I must have my watch repaired" ?
Respostas
28 ago 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
It means you need someone to cut your hair or repair your watch. The structure "have something done" is passive, where an object doesn't carry out any action but instead, being affected by someone's action (in this case, the barber/hairstylist or the horologist/watchmaker)
Was this answer helpful?