Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "victory notch in (someone)'s belt" mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
WASHINGTON — An FBI agent whose anti-Trump text messages fueled suspicions of partisan bias told lawmakers Thursday that his work has never been tainted by politics and that the intense scrutiny he is facing represents "just another victory notch in Putin's belt."
Peter Strzok, who helped lead FBI investigations into Hillary Clinton's email use and potential coordination between Russia and Donald Trump's campaign, was testifying publicly for the first time since being removed from special counsel Robert Mueller's team following the discovery of the derogatory text messages last year.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente
A notch is a small cut you can make in something. People often make notches to mark certain occasions (think of a prisoner making scratches on the wall of his cell counting days). Figuratively, "a notch on the belt" is a set expression that means "a great achievement". In this case, you can imagine someone making a notch in their belt every time they score a victory.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo Quase Fluente