Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre You have used this ticket e You used this ticket ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Do you sound different? If so, how?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
You have used this ticket is an example of past perfect tense while the second one is an example of simple past tense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
- Turco
Basically, their is no difference. Present Perfect focuses on the result and Past Simple focuses on the completed action in the past. In this case, the action is complete, that is, the ticket was used, and there is a result - you can't use it anymore.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If I say, "I have used this ticket," it puts emphasis or importance on the fact that I actually used this ticket. I would use this form if someone was trying to tell me that I didn't use the ticket, and I was trying to explain to them that "I have used this ticket."
If I say "I used this ticket," I'm only trying to tell someone that the ticket is used, because maybe they picked up the ticket and tried to use it, so I would tell them "I used this ticket."
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
When you use “ you have used this ticket “ the time is not important, only the action and this action influence you in the present . But when you use “ you used this ticket” the time is crucial and the action finished in the past and not influence in the present.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
the first implies multiple uses while the 2nd suggests a single use that took place once only in the past of course.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Vietnamita
Một bên là câu hỏi một bên là câu đơn bình thường, mk nghĩ là vậy ^_^||
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano