Question
Atualizado em
21 abr 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre It can be~ e It would be~, and it could be~ ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
What do they mean? How do you use them? What's the difference between them?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Could/can imply that something could/be negative. Would on the other hand doesn't have a possible negative connotation if it doesn't happen.
It could be nice to go to the movies. Implies that under some circumstance it could also be NOT nice. You might also follow this sentence with an "if xxx" or "but xxx" sentence to explain why it's a could.
Meanwhile it Would be nice to go to the movies. This is more like a suggestion of something you want to do. No negative implications usually. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I still have a question. If I ask someone "Are you coming to the party tonight?" and she answered "It could be."(I hope this response is correct), it means she won't come to the party?
- Inglês (EUA)
That usage isn't quite right for an answer. If she isn't sure she should say "I might"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)