Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre We have known her for 20 years. e We have known her since 20 years ago. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
The first one is about knowing her for 20 years but it doesn’t matter since when..... example you meet her in 1983 and you were friends until 2003, so that means you know her for 20 years
The second is necessary that you have known her 20 years ago..... so.... we are in 2018, that means you know her since 1998.... and that’s it
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
The second is unnatural and no native speaker would use that construction.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
they both have the same meaning but the second one is not grammatically correct.
Was this answer helpful?