Question
Atualizado em
10 jul 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre occur e happen e take place ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
@Jihwan-Park there is really no difference. They mean the same thing but occur is just the word to say happen and take place so u don’t have I say the whole thing and just say occur.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
they all mean a moment in time. Just depends on the situation:))
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Please, let me know some example that each of them is suitable. I want to even know subtle differences among them.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jihwan-Park
If you are talking about some kind of action, those words are pretty much interchangeable ~
‘Something serious occurred/happened/took place yesterday.’ (here, they all work)
Here is a phrase which is only said with the word ‘happen’:
I happened to...
I happened to eat something = I ate something
She happened to find her friend = She found her friend
Basically, this is just a more complex way to explain that you did something, especially if it was unexpected.
There is also the phrase “It occurred to me/you/him etc..” which means to realize something.
For example: Did it ever occur to you that ...? = Did you ever realize that ... ? (For this phrase, you only use the word ‘occur’ - you can’t replace it with ‘happen’ or ‘took place’)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@wafflepuppy Thank you so much.
By the way, Are you saying that "happen to" is almost the same meaning with 'bump into' or "run into"?
For example, I happened to see her yesterday = I bumped into see her yesterday.
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jihwan-Park sort of.. but not really. You just use it to explain a kind of unexpected action.
But yes, it is common to use ‘happen to’ with ‘bump into/run into’.
“I happened to bump into my old coworker.” (Means you didn’t expect to)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jihwan-Park I happened to see her yesterday = I bumped into * her yesterday (no ‘see’)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Marati Quase Fluente
take place를 쓸 때는 뭔가 고의한 느낌이 있습니다.
예: 조사 진행 상황을 공유하기 위해 기자 회견이 열린다.
a press conference shall take place to share the investigation progress.
Happens 그리고 occurs의 의미에 별 사이 없습니다.
그런데, occur는 현상이나 주기적인 운동을 표현할때 쓰는 거에요
예:
이런 현상은 몇년에 한번만인 것입니다.
this phenomenon occurs only once every few years
happen 이 단어는 돼다라는 듯을 가지고 있습니다.
예:
가지 못하게 됐습니다.
It so happened that I couldn't go.
우리 뜻대로 될까?
Will it happen like we want it to?
그리고 부정적인 의미에도 긍정적인 의미에도 쓸 수 있습니다.
예:
수업을 출석하면 벌 받게 되지 않아
If i attend class i won't happen to be punished.
수업을 결석해도 벌 받게 되지 않아
if i don't attend class, i still won't happen to be (get) punished.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Marati Quase Fluente
- Coreano
@sashaikh9856 한 가지만 더 물어볼게요
It so happend that I couldn't go. 와 It became that I couldn't go. 어떻게 다른지 설명해주실 수 있나요??
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Marati Quase Fluente
네.
의미의 다름은 없어요.
의미는 무순 일이 생겨서 못갔었다.
그저 두번째 문장이 별로 안쓰는 거에요
문법이 틀려서 가 아니고요. 그냥 그런 구조가 많이 안 쓰는 거에요.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
- Marati Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)