Question
Atualizado em
27 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Russo
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre class e lesson ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal)
lesson = learning.
Lesson Number One: "How to add numbers"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Usually interchangeable, but there are different connotations to each word:
Lesson = the material covered in one chapter of a textbook or one session of class. A "lesson" can last about an hour or two.
Class = the time when students get together to listen to a lesson of a particular subject in school. "I'm in physics class right now."
Class can also mean the group of students.
Also, all of the lessons for the semester or year for one subject.
Here's another word:
Course = the entire year or semester worth of classes of one or more related subjects. "My accounting course this semester includes 3 different classes that all meet for 2 lessons every day."
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano