Question
Atualizado em
26 ago 2016
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "cause" mean in the idiom "lost cause"?
Hi,
I wonder what "cause" means in the idiom "Lost cause".
Does it mean "aim"?
I think if we say something is a lost cause, it means it is an aim which can not be achieved any more, is that right?
Thanks in advance
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"cause" is the short/fast way of saying "because" or it could mean "the product of something."
EX: My shoes are too small cause I've grown.
or
EX:The assignment for today is a cause-and-effect essay.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A lost cause is something someone considers to be not worth the effort any more. The "cause" in lost cause refers to the thing (action, project, etc) that they believe is no longer worth their time, effort, or resources. If this is too confusing and needs clarification then feel free to ask
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
She desperately tried to fix the mistakes in her artwork, but in the end gave up and deemed it a lost cause.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)