Question
Atualizado em
9 jul 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Piper: It's not like I'm some girly-girl and wants like a fairy-tale wedding, but I just thought there would be some things that would be givens.
Phoebe: Like fighting with the caterer and agonizing over who makes the final cut on the guest list?
Could you tell me what "givens" and "make the final cut" mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The givens means that she doesn’t want the perfect wedding, but she assumed there would be things that people would do without her asking them to or helping them with it. Kind of like “I assumed that you would have done this anyway”
The “make the final cut” means that the person editing the guest list was decided some people who could not be invited to the wedding. The final cut is the final result of the guest list
Was this answer helpful?