Question
Atualizado em
26 ago 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Do you use the word "commit" in your daily conversation?
If yes, like what?
Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Personally, not a lot, but it is a common word. Some examples could be:
"Can you commit to this project for two weeks?"
"I need to commit this speech to memory before the presentation."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
not "daily" but yeah sometimes I use it in casual conversations. like if my friend asked if I was going to join the volley ball team in my school and I'd say, "no, I can't commit to something like that, it's a lot of work."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal)
Yeah I use that word often.
The word is related with database instructions.
(I work with software).
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal)
"We have to commit the records into the database"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@lerabeth Thank you for your comment! I wonder if they mean "finish this project" and "memorize this speech." respectively.
- Japonês
@franny1029 Thank you for your comment! In this case, "commit" might mean "agree" or "promise to do," I suppose.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal)
@rario
insert the records into the database.
example:
"insert into table (field1,field2) values (1,2); "
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I use commit in study context.
It can be used with similar meaning to 頑張ろう
- I am committed to my studies this semester at university, and will do my best!
- We will commit ourselves to music practice everyday after school to improve our chances of success!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@rtavares Thank you again! I think it's one of the technical terms, especially in information technology.
- Japonês
@optic14 Thank you for your comment. In this context, "commit" means "devote" or something, I think.
- Inglês (EUA)