Question
Atualizado em
19 abr 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I have a page ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
He uses a pager. A small messaging device.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A "page" has the general meaning of making a public announcement that a particular person is needed somewhere.
For example, in the hospital, if there's an emergency you might hear something like this broadcast: "Paging Dr. Johnson, please return to the intensive care unit immediately!"
For a while, before cellphones, people carried pagers...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)