Question
Atualizado em
25 ago 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa pitiful ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is really hard for me to explain.
We use pitiful when someone or something is deserving of our pity. Let's say a friend's cat died, you would look at them with pitiful eyes. You feel bad for them because something bad happened.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
I guess pitiful or how pitiful could be equivalent to "que Pena" en español
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)