Question
Atualizado em
24 ago 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Neerlandês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa leaks ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
A 'leak' is when the contents of something (such as liquid in a container) manages to escape or seep out through a hole or a crack.
For example, if there is a leak in a water pipe, it means that water is escaping (dripping or flowing out of) the pipe through a hole or crack that should not be there.
The term 'leak' can also refer to secret information that is exposed (especially concerning governments, politicians, or personal information).
In this context, a 'leak' refers particularly to information that was obtained illegitimately and/or published without authorization (such as the result of a computer network being hacked, or a 'whistleblower' exposing the information without their employer's permission).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (RU)
- Turco Quase Fluente
it can be slang too..... it can be used to mean to urinate....
"I need to take a leak"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
A new term is Wikileaks!
Leaking of once secret information
Was this answer helpful?