Question
Atualizado em
6 jul 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
A: I’m not afraid of hard work.
B: I guess not.
What does B mean, when he said “I guess not”? I’m a bit confused. Does it just suggest that B agree with what A said? Thanks in advance!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, B is agreeing with A somewhat hesitantly, as if not sure, but cannot think of a reason to disagree immediately.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I guess (you are) not (afraid)."
He is agreeing.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
- Turco
I guess not here means I guess that you are. In fact, B disagrees with A, but isn't quite certain. I guess not means I don't think so.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)