Question
Atualizado em
5 jul 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Grego
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Please correct any small mistakes in this writing and make it even more natural, and please tell me what you think about the way I write.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
Even native speakers of Japanese confuse 残渣 with 残滓 because they hardly ever use them in everyday conversation. (Most aren't even sure what both of them mean.)
One professional interpreter has continued to say, "If you want to be an absolutely superb and authentic simultaneous interpreter (not a would-be one) in the future, you might want to properly memorize those kinds of easily confused expressions." I couldn't agree with her more.
If you were to come across an unfamiliar word such as 匣鉢 or 皺眉筋 while interpreting from Japanese to English, how would you smoothly handle interpreting that without losing a client's trust in your ability?
Many interpreters actually tend to use their spare time for memorizing, for example - medical/legal terminology, to deal with this kind of work correctly. Whenever they have free time, they try even harder than you might imagine, so I have an enormous amount of respect for them. They maintain a sense of enthusiasm and motivation toward the hopes of stepping up in their career. I've learned from them that just because you like a foreign language doesn't necessarily mean you could make a living as a translator or interpreter.
Having said that, communicating with many people leads you to an emotional connection with them. Speaking is the door to a pretty good sense of fulfillment. It's even more important than complaining on Twitter in Japanese about how Japanese people aren't good at speaking English. Japanese people who "like" English tend to talk about it in Japanese instead of speaking in English. It's so sad. What they need to do is come to really like English and use it. You can write compositions and post them on Twitter or somewhere else for free! Let's do it! I already enjoy posting my compositions on Twitter without hesitation.
I've known a lot of Japanese English teachers for years. Sadly, the vast majority of them don't write or speak English all that much. (Speaking or using is acceptable as long as you understand its grammar.) I hope the current situation will be changed by people who love speaking English and are interested in working as a translator or interpreter. You will be able to speak English, translate it, and interpret it by studying it even harder than ever before, loving it, and also using it while having fun!
One professional interpreter has continued to say, "If you want to be an absolutely superb and authentic simultaneous interpreter (not a would-be one) in the future, you might want to properly memorize those kinds of easily confused expressions." I couldn't agree with her more.
If you were to come across an unfamiliar word such as 匣鉢 or 皺眉筋 while interpreting from Japanese to English, how would you smoothly handle interpreting that without losing a client's trust in your ability?
Many interpreters actually tend to use their spare time for memorizing, for example - medical/legal terminology, to deal with this kind of work correctly. Whenever they have free time, they try even harder than you might imagine, so I have an enormous amount of respect for them. They maintain a sense of enthusiasm and motivation toward the hopes of stepping up in their career. I've learned from them that just because you like a foreign language doesn't necessarily mean you could make a living as a translator or interpreter.
Having said that, communicating with many people leads you to an emotional connection with them. Speaking is the door to a pretty good sense of fulfillment. It's even more important than complaining on Twitter in Japanese about how Japanese people aren't good at speaking English. Japanese people who "like" English tend to talk about it in Japanese instead of speaking in English. It's so sad. What they need to do is come to really like English and use it. You can write compositions and post them on Twitter or somewhere else for free! Let's do it! I already enjoy posting my compositions on Twitter without hesitation.
I've known a lot of Japanese English teachers for years. Sadly, the vast majority of them don't write or speak English all that much. (Speaking or using is acceptable as long as you understand its grammar.) I hope the current situation will be changed by people who love speaking English and are interested in working as a translator or interpreter. You will be able to speak English, translate it, and interpret it by studying it even harder than ever before, loving it, and also using it while having fun!
- Inglês (EUA)
@Scottttttt you have great grammar I didn’t notice a single grammar mistake, at least any that people would really care about or notice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês