Question
Atualizado em
5 jul 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa knee jerk legislation ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
- Malaialo Quase Fluente
Not sure about knee jerk legislation, but I think you might be referring to the phrase "knee jerk reaction" . Knee -jerk reaction basically means a reflex action, something you don't really think about but do automatically.
I hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
- Malaialo Quase Fluente
@jins_april Aah okay. Essentially the same thing. In this case it means that the terrorist attack resulted in some defensive laws immediately.
As I had mentioned previously, "knee-jerk" just means an immediate reaction/reflex
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano