Question
Atualizado em
18 abr 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre fool e stupid e idiot e silly e absurd ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Stupid is an adjective and idiot is a noun (You stupid idiot). Absurd describes an event (whatever you're doing is absurd). Silly is pretty much the same as stupid but used in a much politer context (Oh you silly little dog). Hope this helps :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Silly is more like "funny" but has the meaning of absurdity.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
^yeah I totally agree, the word silly also encompasses some kind of affection in some capacity
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks! I didn't know that silly has such a positive meaning to some extent.
- Inglês (EUA)
^well I wouldn't say it's positive because it still means stupid literally, imo it's used so whoever being spoken to wouldn't feel offended. For example you'd say "Aww you silly baby" rather than "Aww you stupid baby" right, the latter sounds very offensive and wrong O_o
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
You can say "I like my friend Anna, she's so silly and makes me laugh all the time."
However you can also say "It's kind of silly that we have to come in for another class, even though we already had our final exam."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês