Question
Atualizado em
23 ago 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa 200 miles of hot,dusty road we had come,to feel again the impetuous tug of a disillusioned brook. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
What specifically do you want? The definitions of the bigger words? Or the meaning of the sentence as a whole?
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Brook is another word for stream (a small 'river').
Impetuous could refer to the fast, forcefully flowing water in a river, but in this case (since it is combined with tug) it refers to the forceful pull (alure) of the (idea of) the brook.
After 200 miles of hot, dusty road I can imagine why.
I have no idea why the brook is disillusioned. If the brook were disillusioning, it would mean it was not as big/nice/impressive as we'd hoped, but the way it is written makes it seem the brook itself feels disillusioned.
The 'come to feel again' refers to having already been in a similar situation, perhaps with exactly the same brook.
This looks like a sentence from literature. It evokes imagery (at least in my mind).
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
It sounds like:
After this person traveled on a hot, dusty road 200 miles, he still could not encounter a small stream of water. The impetuous tug of a brook was just an illusion. He felt it (or wanted to feel it) but it was not there.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)