Question
Atualizado em
4 jul 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "What do" e "What does"
Porque usar o "do" e o "does"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Use "do" or "does" depending on the subject.
do: you, they, I, we
does: he/she/it
Examples:
"What do you think we should do?"
"What does the man at the counter want?
"Where you normally sit?"
"How does she sleep like that?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Eu só uso eles em perguntas? Ou se for uma afirmação não é necessario?
- Inglês (EUA)
@lgmpro7 Sorry I don't know any Portuguese, but I can read Spanish so I think I understand your question.
Most of the time, the words "do" and "does" are used in questions, but there is one other case where we use those words. This is when we want to refer back to an action/verb without just repeating it again.
Example:
Person A: "Do you think that Jason likes surfing?"
Person B: "I know he does." (This means "I know he likes surfing.")
Person A: "How do you know what's in the box if you haven't even opened it?"
Person B: "I just do." (This means "I just know [what's in the box].")
There is one other case where we use "do" and "does" but it is a bit advanced, and you probably don't need to know it until you've studied the language a lot. This is to emphasize that the actions are being done.
Example:
"I do feel sorry for her." (You say this if the person that you're talking to expects you to not feel sorry)
"I do know how to climb a rock wall." (The listener expects you to not know how to climb a rock wall)
"She does do her homework" (Listener expects her to not be doing her homework)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?