Question
Atualizado em
18 abr 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Francês (França)
-
Coreano
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre lawyer e litigator e solicitor e barrister e attorney ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In the US, attorney and lawyer are basically interchangeable.
A solicitor is a British term, meaning (as far as I know) the same thing.
A litigator is an attorney who specializes in litigation - which means legal trials, where a case is argued and decided in court.
If your company sues another company, you'd use a litigator to handle the case.
If you want to file for a patent, you'd use a patent attorney.
If you want to acquire another company, you'd use an attorney who specializes in corporate transactions.
etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Thank you, I'm getting the picture now. I know that you can speak Chinese, so I'm gonna pop a follow up question, attorney is usually translated as 代理律师, does this mean that attorney kind of has this "representative" sense?
Highly-rated answerer
- Inglês (EUA)
I don't know much about Chinese legal terms, but am sure this would just be "lawyer" or "attorney".
When you say "my attorney" or "our lawyer" it is understood that they are acting as your legal representative.
I am filing this motion with the court, as the attorney for Mr. Snowcreature. = I am Mr. Snowcreature's legal representative, and am acting in his place to file this legal motion.
etc.
Also:
If you read more formal legal legal filings you might also see "counsel". This is exactly the same as lawyer or attorney. My attorney = my counsel = my legal counsel = counsel for Mr. Snowcreature.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
I see, I learned a lot, thanks for your elaborate explanation, Mr. Snowcreature. 😊
Highly-rated answerer
- Inglês (EUA)