Question
Atualizado em
3 jul 2018
- Dinamarquês
- Russo
-
Dinamarquês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Have been e Had been ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Indonésio Quase Fluente
These are called ‘verb tenses’.
‘Had been’ means something began in the past, lasted for some time, then ended. This is all in the past.
He had been in school for some time.
This verb tense is called as past perfect. (førdatid in Danish.)
‘Have been’ means something began in the past and has lasted into the present time.
This is present perfect continuous. (Udvidet førnutid.)
Examples:
I have been eating lunch.
They have been playing since 3pm.
Was this answer helpful?
- Dinamarquês
- Russo