Question
Atualizado em
23 ago 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I can't help it.
You are too beautiful to hide my heart.
Honestly when I first saw you,
you drifted to me like a tide.
I've thought of you all day.
Do these sentences sound right?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I can't help it! You are too beautiful to hide my feelings. Honestly, you drifted to me like a tide when I first saw you. I think of you all day.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
the only thing I can't understand is "You are too beautiful to hide my heart." Do you mean "to hide IN my heart" ?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
@fantasticamy: not heart literally but the way the person feels about the other
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@onela: yeah ik, that person meant that the other person's too beautiful for him to hide his/her feelings within his/her heart, like "You are too beautiful for me to hide within my heart" would be better bc it's poetic
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
- Coreano
Thank you! I'll use "You're too beautiful for me to hide my feelings in my heart. "
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@serena16: also use "wave" instead of "tide" because that suits "drifted" more
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@fantasticamy You drifted to me like a wave when I first saw you. (?) Should I put "a" before the wave?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
"Honestly when I first saw you, you drifted to me like a wave." <-- use this
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
also are you confessing to someone? because that is so sweet
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Yes it's one of the sweetest songs I've ever heard. Thanks for the correction!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
@serena16: ah yeah i agree, and no problem!
Was this answer helpful?