Question
Atualizado em
18 abr 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "have a thing about" .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I am pretty sure it means "I like that thing."
So, "I have a thing about brunettes." = I like brunettes.
"There's a thing I have about anime." = I like anime.
It's been a while, so I could be very wrong...
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
"Have a thing about" can also mean "to dislike/to be bothered by"
"I have a thing about rude customers. I really want to slap them."
"She refused to eat bacon. She has a thing about pork."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
ahh yes it can mean that too.. usually it'll be easy to tell which one is which..
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês