Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa I have to work on my day off. ?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
@Tomo97 A day off is a day of holiday from work. You usually go to work everyday, but particularly because it's a day off, you don't have to work. Your sentence means that even though you have a day off (day in which you don't have to work), you have to go to work anyway.
Was this answer helpful?