Question
Atualizado em
2 jul 2018
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre firstly e first of all ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Both "firstly" and "first of all" are used when there is a list or subsequent events. "First" is used like that as well. First/firstly/first of all I will cover idioms; second/secondly/second of all I will discuss cliches. All of these mean "in the first place" or "to begin with".
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Why the answer of the number 6 is C? Can I use firstly ?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
As an adjective, first means "someone or something present before any other, in terms of order, time, amount, quality, or importance) ; while as adverb, "before all others in order, time, amount, quality, or importance" (before everything, in terms of order, time, amount, quality, or importance).
First as an adverb is often used to create lists. This word leads to the first thing in a list, firstly can also be used, only the adverb is more formal than first.
At first means at the beginning or in the beginning and is used when wanting to make contrast.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Indonésio
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente