Question
Atualizado em
22 ago 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa You are such a snake. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It means that someone is very sneaky or is not trustworthy
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Melyod What do you mean by "not trustworthy"? untrustable?
- Inglês (RU)
- Japonês
@Melyod Please don't do say like that. It's just because my vocabulary is poor. I understand what your first answer means. "sneaky" or "not trustworthy."
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Definitely sneaky, untrustworthy, I would also add backstabber/turncoat/traitor as possible additional meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Italiano
"You're such a snake" is usually an insult used when someone you trusted a lot betrays you; it can often be quite hateful and just means that someone can't be trusted because they're traitorous, sneaky and self-centred
Was this answer helpful?