Question
Atualizado em
21 ago 2016
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm from Osaka in Japan. e I'm from Osaka Japan. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Normally when saying a small place (state, city, prefecture) we say it's "in" a big place (country, state etc) because it's inside (中) the bigger place.
Examples:
I'm from Oregon in the U.S.
I'm from Gifu in Japan.
I'm on track 7 in Osaka station.
I'm on aisle three in the store.
I'm first in line.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I am from Osaka Japan - means you are from a place called OsakaJapan,
I am from Osaka in Japan - means you are from a place called Osaka which is present in Japan.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Deleted user
Maybe this is subtle, but I think you would say "in" if you expect that the person has never heard of the town/city
I'm from Santiago, Chile
I'm from Wakayama in Japan
it is like saying "Wakayama, which is in Japan"
Was this answer helpful?