Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Tailandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre ".... no matter what" e ".... whatever it takes e ".... one way or another" e ".... by any means" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They all are very similar and usually mean the same thing, haha.
'No matter what' and 'whatever it takes' are the closest to being the same as they basically mean - Nothing will get in the way of getting it done.
'One way or another' leans toward the meaning - If one doesn't work, we'll try another until we find one that does. But at some point we will get it done. - It's a bit more casual but in the end, they all mean the same, determination =)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?