Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa 'I can't help his being so foolish.' In this sentence, what is the meaning of being? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sérvio
that is actually present continuous from the verb BE or TO BE, you just add -ing, so BE + -ING = BEING .
we use present continuous when the action doesn't end, so he continues to be foolish (he's still foolish)
sorry if I confused you I'm bad at explaining... 😳🔫
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Nyahromi Thank you. I understand your explanation well. In what situations can this sentence be used?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sérvio
@EngLearn I think it's not really common, maybe if someone fools you or pulls a prank on you multiple times, and then you tell your other friend or someone else how that person keeps fooling with you 😅
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sérvio