Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre just e only ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Just” is used when something happened recently. Or to make something seem small or insignificant.
“I just sat down.”
“Just yesterday, I saw him.”
“It’s just a phase.”
“Only” is used when you compare something small to something large. Or to express singularity.
“It’s only 4 dollars, not 20.”
“I’m the only one who showed up.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)