Question
Atualizado em
28 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Rich countries could also help by offering financial assistance to countries which protect their rainforest and "deny" it to nations lacking effective conservation policies.
I am a bit confused with the word "deny" in the above sentence.
I am wondering who deny it, rich countries or ones that protect their rainforest?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Rich countries would deny financial assistance to countries that don't protect the rainforest while providing it to countries that do.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
- Romeno
“And” is used between the verbs “help” (offering financial assistance) + “deny (it = financial assistance). Both verbs have the same subject, aka “rich countries.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Japonês