Question
Atualizado em
16 abr 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre sensitive e nervous ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"sensitive" means easily affected by outside influences, both good and bad. So you can be sensitive because you see a movie and it makes you cry. Or you can be sensitive because you always are happy when other people are happy. We also use it for senses, not just emotions, like sensitive to smells, or sensitive hearing meaning that you can hear even small changes in sounds.
"nervous" is very different. It is usually negative because a certain environment or situation causes you stress and worry. People can be nervous about a particular event (like a test or a wedding) or just generally nervous all the time.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês