Question
Atualizado em
4 dez 2013
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Can you get me something at the store? e Can you get me something from the store? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
"from" and "at"... What's the difference.
"buy" or "rob"...? (^^;)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá)
Both sentences mean the same thing if you're using the verb get. "Get me something at the store." = "Get me something from the store."
With the verb 'buy', either "from" or "at" can be used.
Friend A to friend B: Can you buy me something from the store? is as correct as Can you buy me something at the store?
2) Rob
Robber A to robber B: Can you rob me something from the store?
To use "at" with the verb, it would be natural to phrase it like so "Can you rob something for me at the store?"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I would say "Can you get me something from the store ?"
From your point of view, you are getting something FROM the store, but you are not going to be AT the store.
Your friend is getting something FROM the store and bringing it TO you.
The sentences mean exactly the same thing, though.
Was this answer helpful?