Question
Atualizado em
26 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? “maybe we can loosen these cinder blocks somehow” in this passage,why they use loosen? not loose? there’s any different feeling?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Vietnamita
It's about the meaning. Loose means to release sth completely while loosen means to make sth less tight but not to set it free completely. In this case, it depends on the situation in which the sentence is said.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano