Question
Atualizado em
26 jun 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa pretty damn, //what about my pronunciation? // and, when use that word?? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Those words are not commonly used together, however your pronunciation is good for those words.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It is a expression that means “very”. For example: She is pretty damn slow” means “She is very slow. “Damn” is a curse word.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You said it perfectly. You use "pretty damn" in front of a sentence you want to slightly emphasize in a casual way. Usually you use it to say "That's pretty damn good!" or "That's pretty damn stupid". Usually it's only used by southerners in the USA. I'm a southerner and we have a lot of slang words like this.@pipiandme
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@drhyde curse word~! Thx :) actually i think about that little bit. but, I want to know how many people use that expression. It was helpful answer!
- Coreano