Question
Atualizado em
25 jun 2018
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre hungry e starving ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Starving is way more intense than hungry. Hungry just means you haven't eaten in a little while starving means you haven't eaten in a very long time, usually due to lack of available food. So, you can either use it in the literal sense to talk about people or animals that are actually starving. (ex. "When the animal rescue got the dog, it looked like it was starving.")
Or you could use it in the figurative sense to exaggerate at times when you're impatient or just feel really hungry.
(ex. "Where's the food? We've been waiting for ever and I'm starving.")
(ex. "Finally! The food's here. I've been starving.")
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio