Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? In British English, the word "manege" is used when talking about a playpen? Are these words synonymous?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I'm an American and I've never heard the word "manege". I looked in the Oxford Learner's Dictionary and this is what I found.
manège https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/us/d...
I also googled the word and found manege associated with baby accessories. This means that it is either a brand name, or it is used metaphorically to compare a baby's playpen to a horses training area.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@OldGeezer I watched the Cambridge Dictionary. There is no information either. But Google search found this article: https://handmadebase.com/how-do-playpen-to-chil...
I think that you are right when you say that this is a metaphor.
Thank you for the help.
I think that you are right when you say that this is a metaphor.
Thank you for the help.