Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Neerlandês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Likewise .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
When do you tend to use it?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Hindi Quase Fluente
- Urdu
- Inglês (EUA)
Likewise is an adverb with three different senses. One is "similarly." You were unimpressed with your brother's poetry, and likewise unimpressed with his taste in music. Likewise can also mean "in addition," and "equally." Your new t-shirts sold well at the beach boutique, and likewise they sold well on line. If you want to tell someone you feel the same way he does, say, "I feel likewise."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
If I said "I often listen to light rock" and you also like to listen to it you could reply with "likewise"
Or if I said "I really like this tea." You could say "likewise" if you also like and are drinking the same kind of tea as me
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Thank you very much! Is it formal or could be used in any situation?
- Hindi Quase Fluente
- Urdu
- Inglês (EUA)
@GiadaChan “Likewise” is more formal. So if you mean polite in terms of etiquette, protocol or good old-fashioned dignity, go with likewise.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano