Question
Atualizado em
24 jun 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Wow e Whoa ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Wow is like you’re stunned or you see something really pretty.
For example “wow,her hair is beautiful”
Whoa is more like shocked so it’ll be like
“Whoa, calm down please”
Sorry these are hard to explain because they don’t have exact meanings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ri-na They are both exclamations.
Wow is excitement, admiration or delight.
Whoa! is from a command to horses, it means "stop". So, as an exclamation it means "hold on!" or "what?!" So it's more like surprise at something good or something shocking.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Oh I see. I thought they are the same💦💦
Thank you so much😃😃🎀🎀🎀
Thank you so much😃😃🎀🎀🎀